Illini Comeback Award (Est. 1980)

Every year, the Illinois Alumni Association invite a group of prominent and accomplished alumni back to the campus to participate in various activities during Homecoming Weekend, with a focus on providing opportunities for honorees to interact with current students, sharing information about their professional experiences and the value of their University of Illinois education.

2018 Recipients

  • Christina A. Brodbeck, ’01 LAS

    Christina A. Brodbeck is a founding partner of Rivet Ventures, a venture capital firm that invests in companies in women-led markets where female usage, decision-making and purchasing are crucial to company growth.

    Prior to Rivet, Brodbeck was an early team member at YouTube, where she was the company’s first user interface designer and also the lead designer for YouTube Mobile. A passionate advocate for innovation in education, she also launched YouTube EDU/Education as her side project. In addition, Brodbeck has worked in design positions at MRL Ventures, NASA and Keynote Systems. She co-founded Theicebreak, a service that was designed to help committed couples grow in their relationships. Brodbeck is a seasoned angel investor with investments in approximately 20 companies, and is a strong advocate for women in technology.

    A Chicago-area native, Brodbeck has a bachelor’s degree in history from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and holds a master’s degree in instructional multimedia design and technologies from San Francisco State University.

  • Nick Ciffone, ’10 LAS, ’10 MEDIA

    Despite being a Chicago native, Nick Ciffone has spent his professional career at Los Angeles-based advertising agencies such as TBWA/Chiat/Day, 72andSunny and Media Arts Lab—the last of which he currently serves as a creative director on Apple account. He also has created commercials for the likes of such major brands as Adidas, Gatorade, Google, ESPN, Miller Lite and Nissan. Many of these commercials have received awards at the Emmys, Cannes, One show and Clios.

    In addition to his advertising portfolio, Ciffone has directed short films, including Autumn Leaves and Scent of a Pokeman, which have appeared at festivals in New York City and Los Angeles. He currently is at work on his first novel.

Past Recipients

  • 2017

    • Emily S. Gardner, ’05 BUS, ’05 AHS

    • Robert P. Gaynes, ’75 LAS

    • Thomas F. Larwin, ’65 ENG

  • 2016

    • Michael Strautmanis, ’91 MEDIA, JD ’94

  • 2015

    • James E. Sparks, ’77 MEDIA

    • Lyle Orwig, ’74 ACES

  • 2014

    • Suheily Natal Davis, ’04 MEDIA

    • James E. Schlueter, ’80 MEDIA

    • Dr. Der-Tsai Lee, ’76 ENG, PHD ’ 78 ENG

  • 2013

    • Jeffrey D. Breslow, ’65 FAA

    • Col. Michael S. McBride, ’84 LAS

    • Tonise Paul, ’79 MEDIA, MS ’ 80 MEDIA

  • 2012

    • Ron Bess, ’69 BUS, MS ’72 MEDIA

    • Sheldon Siegel, ’80 BUS

    • Beverly Washington, ’78 FAA

  • 2011

    • Ryan Baker, ’91 MEDIA

    • Paul Schrage, MS ’59 MEDIA

    • Bud Strom, ’54 AHS

  • 2010

    • Bob Epstein, ’74 MEDIA

    • G. Robert Hillman, ’72 MEDIA

    • Jon Khachaturian, ’78 ENG

    • Laura Rowley, ’87 MEDIA

  • 2009

    • Mark Filip, ’88 LAS

    • Robert G. Kennedy, ’78 ENG

    • Marvin White, ’69 LAS

  • 2008

    • Scott W. Atlas, '77 LAS

    • Barry Sabath, '74 LAS

  • 2007

    • Lee Archambault, ’82 ENG, MS ’84 ENG

    • Cathy Larson Koerner, ’87 ENG, MS ’89 ENG

    • Maj. Matthew C. Shortal, ’94 BUS

  • 2006

    • C.O. “Doc” Erickson, ’43 ACES

    • Gregory Paw, ’85 MEDIA

    • Betty Lee Sung, ’48 LAS

  • 2005

    • Andrea Darlas, ’94 MEDIA

    • Stuart M. Kaminsky, ’57 MEDIA, AM ’60 LAS

    • Ann Davenport McBrien, ’82 BUS

  • 2004

    • Mary Frances Fagan, ’76 MEDIA, MA ’83 LAS

    • Bridget Later Lamont, MS '72 LIS

    • John David Mooney, MFA ’65 FAA

    • Grover “Russ” Whitehurst, AM ’68 LAS, PHD ’70 LAS

  • 2003

    • John Burgstone, ’95 ENG

    • Londa Jorgensen Dewey, ’82 LAS

    • Carol Hillsman Sagers, ’79 MEDIA

  • 2002

    • Scott Altman, ’81 ENG

    • Temple Grandin, PHD ’89 ACES

    • Laura McInerney Jennings, ’83 BUS

    • Barbara Baxter Pillinger, ’56 AHS

    • Andrew A. Sorensen, ’59 LAS

  • 2001

    • Daniel J. Balz, ’68 MEDIA, MS ’72 MEDIA

    • Henry Givens Jr., EDM ‘61

    • Edward L. McMillan, ’69 ACES

    • Sheldon B. Rubin, ’64 LAS, ’66 VM, DVM ’68

  • 2000

    • Dr. Scott Anderson, MS ’36 ENG, PHD ’40 ENG

    • Carol Ross Barney, ’71 FAA

    • Dianne Sautter Campbell, ’71 ED

    • Merle Gilmore, ’70 ENG

    • Mary Kay Kretch Haben, ’77 BUS

  • 1999

    • Cheryl R. Berman, ’74 MEDIA

    • Lu Ann Walker Maddox, ’74 AHS, MS ’76 AHS

    • Peer Pedersen, ’47 DSSWV, LLB ’48 LAW

    • Fred A. Rubin, ’72 FAA

    • Lt. Gov. Corinne J. Giese Wood, ’76 LAS

  • 1998

    • Doris Kelley Christopher, ’67 ACES

    • Eileen F. Fisher, ’72 ACES

    • Fred F. Guyton Jr., ’61 FAA

    • John A. Johnson, ’64 ENG, MS ’65 ENG

    • Arthur Ramer Wyatt, ’49 BUS, MS ’50 BUS, PHD ’53 BUS

  • 1997

    • Rowine Hayes Brown-Truitt, ’38 MEDIA, MD ’39 MEDIA

    • Julia J. Henderson, ’36 LAS, AM ’37 LAS

    • David F. Linowes, ’41 BUS

    • Park C. Livingston, ’30 LAS, MED ’81

    • Charles B. Shuman, ’28 ACES, MS ’29 ACES

  • 1996

    • James M. Benson, ’68 LAS

    • Judge Maynard Glitman, ’55 LAS

    • Debra L. Mitchell, ’75 FAA

    • Cordell Reed, ’60 ENG

    • Dr. Katie Harper Wright, ’44 LAS, EDM ‘59

  • 1995

    • Judge Eugene N. Hamilton, ’55 LAS, LLB ’59 LAW

    • R. Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, PHD ’69 LAS

    • Carol Ann Keiser, ’68 ACES

    • Robert D. Novak, ’52 LAS, HON ’98

    • Gary K. Wolf, ’63 MEDIA, MS ’69 MEDIA

  • 1994

    • K. Kenn Allen, ’71 LAS

    • Samuel T. Balen, ’57 FAA

    • Steven H. Gerdes, ’77 ACES

    • Nada J. Rowand, ’58 FAA

    • Joyce E. Tucker, ’70 LAS

  • 1993

    • Emiel Hamberlin, EDM ’77, EDD ’83

    • Mannie L. Jackson, ’60 AHS

    • Robert B. Levin, ’65 MEDIA

    • Terri L. Ludwig, ’85 LAS

    • David A. McConnell, ’54 VM, DVM ’56

    • Eleanor H. Moty, ’68 FAA

  • 1992

    • Jacqueline Triche Atkins, ’69 LAS, JD ’73 LAW

    • Herbert Y. Chang, ’60 ENG, MS ’62 ENG, PHD ’64 ENG

    • George M.C. Fisher, ’62 ENG, HON 96

    • Graham C. Grady, ’80 LAS

    • John G. “Red” Kerr, ’54 UIUC

    • Cecilia McCane “Ceil” Kuzma, ’70 LAS

    • Miriam J. “Jess” Marlow, ’58 DSSWV

    • Lester H. McKeever Jr., ’55 BUS

  • 1991

    • William F. Kirk, ’64 ACES

    • Landon Parvin, ’70 BUS

    • Roger L. Plummer, ’64 ENG

    • David A. Powless, ’66 BUS

    • Christina Walton Tanner, ’86 LAS

    • Eddie N. Williams, ’54 MEDIA

  • 1990

    • Stewart D. Daniels Jr., ’49 LAS

    • Stanley L. Elkin, ’52 LAS, AM ’53 LAS, PHD ’61 LAS, HON ’86

    • Laura Barber Fraley, ’77 LAS, MS ’79 BUS

    • William E. Geist, ’68 MEDIA

    • Charla M. Krupp, ’75 MEDIA

    • Robert “Bob” Martinez, AM ’64 LIR

    • William F. Mellberg, ’75 BUS

    • Dora Dougherty Strother, AM ’53 ED

    • Barbara Seaquist Williams, ’49 BUS

  • 1989

    • Nancy Goodman Brinker, ’68 LAS

    • Richard B. Fink, ’50 VM, DVM ’52

    • Rita Bell, ’65 BUS

    • Jacquelyn Knight Gates, ’71 UIUC

    • H. Richard McFarland, ’52 ACES

    • Susan Sowle Suter, ’72 LAS

  • 1988

    • Gary K. Bielfeldt, ’58 ACES, MS ’59 ACES

    • Lee H. Falk, ’32 LAS

    • Richard H. Frank, ’65 BUS

    • Grover G. Hankins, JD ’72 LAW

    • Hachiro “Buddy” Koyama, AM ’80 LIR, HON ’95

    • Kathy Olesker Pounds, ’71 LAS

    • Gail Shapiro Steinberg, ’69 LAS

  • 1987

    • Max Abramovitz, ’29 FAA

    • Barton A. Cummings, ’35 MEDIA

    • W. Leonard Evans. Jr., ’35 BUS

    • John C. Houbolt, ’40 ENG, MS ’42 ENG, HON ’05

    • George E. Keck, ’32 BUS

    • Jack S. Kilby, ’47 ENG

    • Thomas A. Murphy, ’38 BUS

    • James B. “Scotty” Reston, ’32 MEDIA

    • Alfred B. Swanson, ’45 MEDIA, MD ’47 MEDIA

    • Phillips Talbot, ’36 MEDIA, ’36 LAS

    • Robert C. Underwood, JD ’39 LAW

    • Wilma L. Vaught, ’52 BUS

  • 1986

    • Lee L. Morgan, ’41 ACES

    • Steven R. Nagel, ’69 ENG

    • Lou Proana, ’66 LAS

    • Edith Ann Stotler, ’68 LAS

    • John L. Strom, ’35 MEDIA

  • 1985

    • Michael Colgrass Jr., ’56 FAA

    • Donald C. Johanson, ’66 LAS

    • Barbara Miller Knuckles, ’70 LAS, MS ’71 MEDIA

    • Prentice H. Marshall, ’49 DSSWV, JD ’51 LAW

    • Lynn Morley Martin, ’60 LAS

    • Sherman Ted Rice, ’43 ACES, MS ’48 ACES, PHD ’50 ACES

    • B. Kenneth West, ’55 LAS

  • 1984

    • Andrew Barr, ’23 BUS, MS ’24 BUS

    • Richard A. Campbell, ’49 ENG, MS ’50 ENG

    • Roger J. Ebert, ’64 MEDIA

    • Richard A. Greenberg, ’70 FAA, MFA ’72 FAA

    • Charles Marshall, ’51 ACES

    • Cesar Pelli, MS ’54 FAA

    • Meredith Pleasant Sparks, PHD ’36 LAS

  • 1983

    • James S. Brady, ’62 MEDIA

    • Harry J. Gray, ’41 MEDIA, MS ’47 MEDIA

    • Gardner W. Heidrick, ’35 BUS

    • Herbert H. McKenley, ’49 UIUC

    • Godfrey Sperling Jr., ’37 MEDIA

    • Marion Morse Wood, PHD ’65 MEDIA

  • 1982

    • John B. Anderson, ’42 LAS, JD ’46 LAW

    • Arnold Orville Beckman, ’22 LAS, MS ’23 ENG

    • Carole Kamin Bellows, ’57 LAS

    • Earl B. Dickerson, ’14 LAS, HON ’84

    • Malcolm C. Todd, ’34 LAS

    • Craig S. Virgin, ’77 MEDIA

  • 1981

    • Harold R. “Hal” Bruno Jr., ’50 MEDIA

    • Arthur S. “Arte” Johnson, ’49 MEDIA

    • Kathleen K. Kellaigh, ’76 FAA

    • Alfred N. Koplin, ’49 DSSWV

    • Lester G. Leutwiler, ’29 ENG

    • Timothy J. McCarthy, ’72 BUS

    • Nina Temple Shepherd, ’55 LAS

    • Larry A. Werries, ’62 ACES

  • 1980

    • John S. Coleman, ’57 MEDIA

    • Sheldon F. Good, ’55 BUS

    • Alan M. Hallene Sr., ’51 ENG

    • Nancy Thies Marshall, ’79 LAS

    • Cirilo A. McSween, ’54 LAS

    • Judith Ford Johnson Nash, ’73 AHS

    • Jane Hayes Rader, ’54 LAS